The University of North Carolina at Pembroke announces Chancellor’s List for fall 2016


PEMBROKE — The University of North Carolina at Pembroke has announced the Chancellor’s list for Fall Semester 2016.

To qualify for the Chancellor’s List, a student must maintain a grade-point average of 3.7, out of 4.0, while taking at least 12 semester hours. None of the 12 hours may be Pass/Fail.

Alamance:

Burlington: Michael Thomas

Mebane: Kristin Leonard, Morgan Miles

Saxapahaw: Dolores Carter

Beaufort:

Pinetown: Olivia VanEssendelft

Bladen:

Bladenboro: Jason Allen, Travis Bowen, Justin Dieffenbach, Levy Pait, Whitney Pittman, Kaitlyn Sykes, Katie Thompson, Hunter Willoughby

Clarkton: Chiquita Cooke

Elizabethtown: Saba Algozy, Cynthia Benovitz

Tar Heel: Jeremy Coates

White Oak: Erin Barnhardt

Brunswick:

Ash: Raymond Gilbert, Andrea Moose

Leland: Emily Little

Oak Island: William LeFevre, Kara Schaeffer

Southport: Carli Thompson

Buncombe:

Asheville: Brittany Edgerton

Black Mountain: Lynsey Smith

Cabarrus:

Concord: Christine Rolfes

Kannapolis: Christopher Hill, Terrell Taylor, Amber Watkins, Katelyn Watkins

Camden:

Camden: Chasante’ Jones

Carteret:

Cape Carteret: Kathryn Ryan, Regina Ryan

Morehead City: Rebekah Foley

Newport: Daniel Guthrie

Caswell:

Mebane: Ashley Cole

Catawba:

Hickory: Cori McMonagle

Chatham:

Bear Creek: Antonia Nelson

Moncure: Christian George

Silver City: Melanie Handley

Cleveland:

Shelby: Melinda Crowell, Makayla Watson, Raquaha Wilmbush

Columbus:

Chadbourn: Shandi Williamson

Cerro Gordo: Brittany Hayes

Evergreen: Amber Simmons, Ethan Williamson

Fair Bluff: Mary Curiale

Nakina: Candace Cartrette, Morgan Feltz, Savannah Gore, Dajah Graham, Chandra Jones

Tabor City: Mia Benton, Jai Woods

Whiteville: Salena Cedillo, Zachary Godwin, Summer Jacobs, Malerie Leviner, Olivia Watson

Cumberland:

Autryville: Killian McDonald

Fayetteville: Gary Adams, Juliet Alfano, Ashley Arcara, Isidro Ayala, Jaqueline Barr, Nicolle Binger, Jessica Blackwell, Anthony Boylorn, Sahara Brodsky, Ariana Burgos, Tatiana Castillo, Christopher Chapman, Rashanda Coachman, Camille Colvin, Melissa Mojica-Cruz, Taylor Dudley, Bianca Easterling, Jennifer Evans, Elizabeth Gagne’, Angel Garcia, Kayla Greene, Thomas Happel, Allison Hare, Brandon Herron, Taylor Hickey, Leigh Anne Hunnicutt, Ineshia Goods, Jared Kaiser, Rumbidazi Kachuwa, Zelma Lopez, Stephanie Macklin, Andrea McDowell, Shelby Minneker, Erik Morrozoff, Joseph Nacy, Miah Nash, Cassandra Norris, Adonis Jorell Ordillas, Abigail Osborne, Alessa Pereira, Tyler Radcliffe, Alexa Rafferty, Regina Rose, Amy Ruiz, Gina Saavedra, Caleb Smith, Jessie Smith, David Sobczak, Alexander Stevens, Hannah Swartz, Josephina Tate, Jake Trotter, David Trumble, Alexis Ward, Jamie Warfle, Brandon West, Carlisa Williams, Megan Withrow

Hope Mills: Taylor Brown, Matthew Burnett, Deandrea Crockwell, Katherine Davenport, Javon Gilchrist, Jeremy Glass, Amy Groves, Gabryelle Higgins, Kiana Perez Jimenez, KellerNail, Julienne Lim, Heather Litte, Anisha McDowell, Brittany Powers, Isaac Ramos, Jessica Rice, Cheyenne Strickland, Nicolas Thompson, Zachary Weargraff

Roseboro: Savannah Melvin

St. Pauls: Helen Kelly,

Stedman: Benjamin Strickland

Wade: Grace Franklin

Currituck:

Grandy: Kristin Castelow

Davidson:

Lexington: William Beaver

Duplin:

Wallace: Tanner Hanchey

Durham:

Durham: Nicholas Debo

Forsyth:

Winston-Salem: Alexis Baril, Eric Baril, Dena Jackson, Logan Link, Albert Wright

Franklin:

Columbus: Gabrielle Milam

Franklinton: Stacy Weiss

Louisburg: Michelle Story

Zebulon: Carmen Johnson Aguilar

Gaston:

Dallas: Berri Locklear

Gastonia: Jammie Caughron

Lincolnton: Chelsea Lynch

Guilford:

Browns Summit: Ashlii Thomspon,

Greensboro: Madelyn Armfield, Courtney Campbell, Nicole Harlee

Oak Ridge: Victoria Needham,

Summerfield: Brittany White

Harnett:

Angier: Trevor Fingland

Bules Creek: Rachel Hockett

Cameron: Simone Henderson

Dunn: Paula Daniel

Sanford: Tomitha Zimmerman

Spring Lake: Khalia Cooper, Treva Scooter

Hoke:

Aberdeen: Cathy Brown

Lumber Bridge: Sarah Neifer

Raeford: Ashraf Alsadi, Shelley Burton, Yanet Sanchez-Carreto, Abigail Clark, Michael Clark, Mariquena Davenport, Lindsay Espersen, Tracy Kerkow, David Pedersen, Michael Powell, Anthony Rose, Whitney Simmons, Ashley Smith, Shayla Stokes, Christian Tilley, Kaitlyn Thomas, Shonia Thomas, Kiana Yates

Iredell:

Mooresville: Alyssa Dellorso

Statesville: Courtney Boger

Jackson:

Sylva: Corinne Horton,

Johnston:

Clayton: Tyler Scoville,

Four Oaks: Robert Noel, Michael Puerto

Kenly: Eric Joyner,

Princeton: Kayla Benson

Selma: Yessenia Macias

Wendell: Julie Shirah

Willow Spring: Anthony Wall

Lee:

Sanford: Madelyn Cheatham, Kelsey Whalen

Lenoir:

Kinston: Hunter Rigsby

La Grange: Kia Dunn

Madison:

Marshall: Colby Payne

Mcdowell:

Marion: Hannah Stockton

Mecklenburg:

Charlotte: Courtney Crump

Montgomery:

Jackson Springs: Shannon Hearne

Moore:

Pinehurst: Patrik Merkell, Logan Wilson

Southern Pines: Michael Gannon, Kalie Hagedom

West End: Bonnie Murray, Savannah Thompson

Nash:

Castalia: Sarah Batterton, Alyssa King

Rocky Mount: Jerica Janney

New Hanover:

Castle Hayne: Miriam Letson

Wilmington: Kathryn Fax, Piper Lizak, Rachel McCoy, Carlos Rivera, Jordyn Roark, James Spring, Brandon Tester

Northampton:

Henrico: Michael Schreiber

Onslow:

Hubert: Marie Gaumont, Haley Stewart

Jacksonville: Hannah Baysden, Jackson Bradway, Dylan Morris, Rielly Morton, Kacey Rowe, Taylor Bermingham Royer, Bailie Saeger, Kristina Stevenson, Aaliyah Weatherington

Maple Hill: Carly Rochelle

Maysville: Jennifer Booth

Richlands: Ransom Stone

Swansboro: Morgan Sheehan

Orange:

Hillsborough: Jazlyn Pointer

Pamlico:

Grantsboro: Naomi Pierce

Pasquotank:

Elizabeth City: Shelby Ayers

Pender:

Currie: Matrez Newkrirk

Pitt:

Greenville: Joshua Elliott

Bethel: Jasmine Modiin

Grifton: Teneia Baker

Randolph:

Archdale: Ashley Stone

Richmond:

Hamlet: Jesse Fillmore, Danielle Guimaraes, Jeremiah Stewart, Kennedi Stewart, Kimberely Taylor

Hoffman: Isaiah McKeithan

Rockingham: Amanda Bowman, Gwendolyn Coker, Ricky Collins, Alvin Goins, Jordan Eubanks, Amber Mabe, Maxine Poole, George Yandle,

Robeson:

Fairmont: Cameron Blue, Stefanie Ivey, Jennifer Martinez, Matthew Miles, Jan-Phillip Schneider, Andrew Stephens, Tabitha Stephens, Jordan Williams,

Lumber Bridge: Taylor Felton, Lucas Martinez

Lumberton: Yara Absumohsen, Meghan Allen, Sydney Blake, Jason Branch, Jessica Canady, Ethan Clewis, Frida Mejia Diaz, Manuel Mejia Diaz, Kimbery Fuqua, Katie Hamilton, Paula Hanchar, Monique Knight, Terrance Lesane, Steven Lewis, Particia Locklear, David Lowery, Ross Masters, Zachary McCartney, Mary Norton, Eunikia McDougal, Mitva Patel, La’Nita Powell, William Prutzman, Juliana Santos,

Maxton: Amanda Chavis, Brooke Chavis, Grace Davis, Kayla Locklear, Anahi Chavez-Loredo, April McKoy, Cody Morazan, Dylan Stocks,

Orrum: Jessica Home,

Parkton: Stirling McKelvie

Pembroke: Ashton Anderson, Shehab Assaedi, Mia Baxley, Timothy Bledsole, Hanna Bullard, Jeremiah Chavis, Kairon Locklear Brewington, Dennay Brewton, Briana Brookins, Cierra Brooks, Chad Carter, Brittany Chavis, Hank Chavis, Aaron Dial, Hannah Goins, Alyssa Jimenez, Kayla Lane, Seth Larson, Mariah Ledwell, Katelyn Locklear, Oscar Locklear, Anna Lowery, Sarah Middleton, Adrianna Oxendine, Lauren Oxendine, Hannah Middleton, John Rhodes, Justin Scott, Kalli Strickland, Taley Strickland, Wendy West, Mikayla Williams, Krystin Woodell

Red Springs: Angel Chavez, Austin Locklear, Leanna Jacobs, Elizabeth Lowry, Morgan Shook,

Rowland: Erica Butler, Jacklynn Hunt, Shannon Hunt, Jordan Fowler, Meredith Godwin,

Shannon: Mary Hunt, Sarah Locklear

Saint Pauls: Andy Mendez, Andrea Scott, Darius Whitted,

Rockingham:

Eden: Wiley Hoover, Holley Lambert,

Stoneville: Breanna Hamby,

Rowan:

China Grove: Christopher Boyd, Jonathan Martin,

Kannapolis: Sherrie Yang,

Landlis: Avery Locklear

Salisbury: Indya Wiggins,

Rutherford:

Ellenboro: Cora Bright

Forest City: Christian Beheler,

Sampson:

Clinton: Reese Hanshaw, Paula Travers,

Dunn: Jonathan Arp,

Garland: David Brown,

Newton Grove: Ashley Underwood,

Rose Hill: Dasja Johnson,

Salemburg: Anna Heinz

Turkey: Jose Ibarra,

Scotland:

Gibson: Katelyn Britt, Mayghan Campbell, Katelyn Hunt

Laurel Hill: Dallas Hildreth, Claire Ingram,

Laurinburg: Mckenley Byrd, Keneal Covington, Kayli Graves, Taylor Jernigan, Monica Lowry, April Martin, Christopher Norton, Adam Peele, Joshua Peele, Annadell Sinclair, Allison Strickland, Brittany Tullock, Charles Williams,

Maxton: Holly Bullard, Thristan Clark, Amanda Locklear, Jospeh Sublett

Stanly:

Norwood: Raine Riley,

Stokes:

Walnut Cove: Lakeisha Simmons,

Union:

Matthews: Myles Moore,

Monroe: Kristine Gooch, Ireland Massey,

Waxhaw: Deja Burks

Vance:

Henderson: Glenda Liston

Wake:

Apex: Bianca Haywood, Simone Lott,

Cary: Jackson Pevyhouse, Dominick Samson, Andrew Tapp, Sentara Williams,

Fuquay Varina: Joshua Cade, Hope McClintock, Amanda Plummer,

Garner: Morgan Young,

Holly Springs: Brandon Jones, Charles Kirby, Michael Folla,

Knightdale: Ki’Jira Sharpe,

Raleigh: Noah Anderson, Cassandra Cisneros, Timonthy Hinton, Janicia Hightower, Daniel Leonard, Chiamaka Ubani,

Wake Forest: Casey Burroughs,

Zebulon: Amanda Levy,

Yadkin:

Boonville: Ian Fennell

Out of State

Alabama, Chelsea Francher; Arkansas, Karina Ramosbarbosa; District of Columbia, Francisca Merino Urioso; Georgia, Korrinne Bethel, Bria McCorckle, Asia Passmore, James Staiti; Florida, Christopher Pioch, Lea Tardanico; Michigan, Amanda Harner; Ohio, Gabrielle Milam; South Carolina, Arieona Edley, Cheyenne Lee; Texas, Brandon Golabek; West Virginia, Jason McCloud

International

John Van Den Berg, Zhiyan Feng, Jasmine Senecal Guzman, Michelle Kilian, Jennifer Manns, Rebecca Reiter, Anna Rettig, Jiahong Wang, Wei Wang, Yaxuan Wang, Di Zhao

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


7:08 pm
Updated: 7:09 pm. |    
ACP clears key hurdle
6:39 pm |    
GoFund to help wreck victim
comments powered by Disqus