County looking for bounce-back win in Highlander Cup


Staff Report



2017 Highlander Cup

Saturday at Bayonet Golf Course at Puppy Creek

Tee Times

Best Ball (Cumberland County vs. Robeson County)

11:00 am — Jared Fryer, Mike Williford vs. Marty Hunt, Jeff Broadwell

11:10 — Mitch Guy, Kyle Narron vs. David Lowery Jr., Ashton Woods

11:20 — Hunter Leclair, Spencer Oxendine vs. Connor Haskins, Jeff Wishart

11:30 — Chase Suitt, John Masotti vs. Phillip Wallwork, Keith McGirt

11:40 — Gary Moore, Jake Barge vs. Andy Andrews, Mark Lassiter

Singles

11:50 — Ryan Hull vs. Lonail Locklear, Will Warner vs. Steve Pippin

Noon — Matt Hudson vs. Dyrck Fanning, Chris Holland vs. Scott Benton

12:10 — Billy West vs. Ryan Bass, Thomas Owen vs. Brad Locklear

LUMBERTON — Coming into this year’s Highlander Cup golf tournament, Robeson County aims to bounce back from a not-so-close defeat against Cumberland County last year.

Cumberland has won two of the last three meetings in the Ryder Cup-style event, earning a 6-4 win in 2014 and a dominating 9-2 victory last year. Robeson earned a 7 1/2 to 2 1/2 win in 2015.

The one-day event pits 16 of the best amateur golfers from Robeson and Cumberland counties against each other, featuring five two-man, best-ball matches and six singles matches.

Players will tee off at 11 a.m. Saturday with foursomes made of two players from each county. Bayonet Golf Course at Puppy Creek in Raeford will play host to the tournament for the fourth consecutive year.

Two-time county champion Brad Locklear highlights the Robeson County squad. Joining Locklear are: Marty Hunt, Jeff Broadwell, Ashton Woods, David Lowery Jr., Connor Haskins, Jeff Wishart, Phillip Wallwork, Keith McGirt, Andy Andrews, Mark Lassiter, Lonail Locklear, Steve Pippin, Dyrck Fanning, Scott Benton and Ryan Bass.

The Cumberland County team is made up of: Jared Fryer, Mike Williford, Mitch Guy, Kyle Narron, Hunter Leclair, Spencer Oxendine, Chase Suitt, John Masotti, Gary Moore, Jake Barge, Ryan Hull, Will Warner, Matt Hudson, Chris Holland, Billy West and Thomas Owen

http://www.robesonian.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/web1_Golf20171110125236552-1.jpg

Staff Report

2017 Highlander Cup

Saturday at Bayonet Golf Course at Puppy Creek

Tee Times

Best Ball (Cumberland County vs. Robeson County)

11:00 am — Jared Fryer, Mike Williford vs. Marty Hunt, Jeff Broadwell

11:10 — Mitch Guy, Kyle Narron vs. David Lowery Jr., Ashton Woods

11:20 — Hunter Leclair, Spencer Oxendine vs. Connor Haskins, Jeff Wishart

11:30 — Chase Suitt, John Masotti vs. Phillip Wallwork, Keith McGirt

11:40 — Gary Moore, Jake Barge vs. Andy Andrews, Mark Lassiter

Singles

11:50 — Ryan Hull vs. Lonail Locklear, Will Warner vs. Steve Pippin

Noon — Matt Hudson vs. Dyrck Fanning, Chris Holland vs. Scott Benton

12:10 — Billy West vs. Ryan Bass, Thomas Owen vs. Brad Locklear

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


12:13 pm
Updated: 1:54 pm. |    
LREMC names Dietrich interim CEO
9:43 am
Updated: 6:18 pm. |    
Shooting leaves 1 dead
comments powered by Disqus